Book online

Description of file and privacy statement

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and offer them the opportunity to influence the processing of their data. Our website collects user data for purposes of site development, marketing, usability and statistics. The purpose of the data is to make our website as smooth as possible to use.

 

This privacy statement also serves as the description of file referred to in section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Controller

Name: Naava Resort Oy

Business ID: 2443379-1

Postal address: Mesikuja 4, 63700 Ähtäri, Finland

2. Person responsible for the file

Name: Kari Vainio

Postal address: Mesikuja 4, 63700 Ähtäri, Finland

E-mail: info@naavaresot.fi

3. Name of the data file

Naava Resort Oy customer register.

4. Purpose of processing the personal data

We may process personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Marketing (if the customer has given their explicit consent to this).
  • Customer relations management and communications with customers

5. Data contents of the file

The file can contain the following data:

 

Contact details: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, country of residence and company.

6. Storage of personal data

The personal data is stored in the systems of Kouta Media Oy on the servers of Herman IT

in Kajaani.

 

7. Regular sources of data

Data concerning our customers is regularly obtained from:

 

  • The users themselves via forms on our website.
  • The site contains third-party (partner) cookies for measurement and tracking services. Third parties can install cookies onto your terminal device when you visit the site. The cookies primarily collect technical data. There is a specific notice of the use of cookies on the website, which customers can accept or reject.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files. Your browser deletes cookies when they expire. You are free to manage any cookies installed by the website. Cookies notify the server of how the service was used during a visit to the site. For example, the language selections of users are saved with cookies.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics for compiling statistical analytics of site visits. Users cannot be identified from this data.

 

Personal data collected with cookies and analytics

User statistics and tracking consists of data conveyed by the server and internet connection. Individual users cannot be identified from this data. Neither is data processed or aggregated into identifiable form at any point.

8. Regular disclosure of data

  • The data is not used for marketing without the explicit consent of the customer.
  • There are nor regular transfers or disclosures of data outside the EU or European Economic Area, with the exception of data collected by the third-party services described in section 7 and possibly used on the site.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or European Economic Area

  • There are nor regular transfers or disclosures of data outside the EU or European Economic Area, with the exception of data collected by the third-party services described in section 7 and possibly used on the site.

10. Rights of the customer

Right of access, right to rectification and the right to be forgotten

 

  • Customers have the right to inspect their data saved into the file.
  • If there are errors in the data or the customer wishes to erase their data from the file, they can file a rectification request to the person responsible for the file indicated in section 2.

11. Principles of securing the data file

Manual materials

There are no manual materials.

 

Electronic materials.

Personal data is stored confidentially. The hardware housing the data file is protected with a firewall, regular backups and other technical measures for the protection and safe storage of personal data.